Benchmarks

Instagram engagement rate benchmarks in India: what counts as good

A good Instagram engagement rate in India runs from about 5 to 10% for nano creators down to 1 to 2.5% for macro creators. Here are the formulas, the ranges by tier and city, how much to trust them, and how to judge a Reel by views per follower.

9 min readUpdated

Planning a campaign? Get a free creator shortlist and cost estimate in 48 hours.

Get a creator plan

In short

  • Indicative ranges, as a share of followers: nano 5 to 10%, micro 3 to 6%, mid-tier 1.5 to 4%, macro 1 to 2.5%. Engagement falls as accounts grow.
  • The same account can show 2% or 7% depending on the formula. Always state whether engagement is measured against followers, reach or views.
  • City tier matters too: one 2026 vendor survey reports 3 to 4% in metros and 4.5 to 5.5% in tier-3 and tier-4 cities. Treat it as direction, not audited data.
  • No independent 2025 to 2026 India series exists that we could find. Use ranges to screen creators, then verify with insights.
3 to 4%metro engagement rate in a 2026 vendor survey; tier-2 is 3.5 to 4.5% and tier-3 and tier-4 is 4.5 to 5.5%Source
5.9%average engagement for Indian nano accounts of 1K to 5K followers, per an Instagram analytics vendorSource
39%of marketers say engagement rate is a better performance indicator than reach (36% say content quality)Source

A good Instagram engagement rate in India depends on account size. Measured against followers, indicative ranges are about 5 to 10% for nano creators, 3 to 6% for micro, 1.5 to 4% for mid-tier and 1 to 2.5% for macro. A rate inside the range for the creator's tier is healthy; far below suggests dormant or bought followers, and far above deserves a closer look. These ranges come from published Indian benchmarks and are not audited data, so use them to screen creators and verify the rest with insights.

This guide gives the three formulas people use (and why they give different answers), the benchmarks by follower tier and by city tier, a plain account of how reliable those numbers are, a way to judge Reels by views per follower, and a simple method for turning all of this into a shortlisting rule. It supports the checks in our complete guide to influencer marketing in India. To calculate any creator's rate against these ranges, use the engagement rate calculator.

Three formulas, three different answers

"Engagement rate" has no single definition. Before comparing any two numbers, find out which formula produced each.

FormulaCalculationNeedsBest forTends to read
By followers(Likes + comments + saves + shares) ÷ followers × 100Public data for likes and comments; saves and shares need insightsScreening and tier comparisonLowest, especially for older big accounts
By reachSame interactions ÷ accounts reached × 100Creator insightsJudging how responsive the people who saw the post wereHigher than by followers
By views (Reels)Same interactions ÷ video views × 100Public view count plus insights for saves and sharesComparing Reels across creators of different sizeClose to by-reach

Two practical rules. First, average across the last 10 to 12 posts and keep Reels and static posts apart, because they behave differently. Exclude giveaways and boosted posts, which distort the average. Second, say which formula you used every time. A report that states "engagement 5%" without a denominator cannot be compared with anything.

Many calculators, including ours, use the by-followers version because it works from public numbers. Public likes and comments leave out saves and shares, the signals that are often the strongest sign of interest, so creators' insights give a fuller picture. Creators can also hide like counts on their posts, in which case ask for the insights.

Worked example: three creators, three formulas

These are made-up accounts to show how the formulas behave. Each column uses that creator's average over the last 12 Reels.

Creator ACreator BCreator C
Followers48,0003,20,00090,000
Likes1,9003,4006,000
Comments709020
Saves21015015
Shares120605
Interactions2,3003,7006,040
Average reach31,0001,10,00020,000
Average Reel views52,0001,40,00014,000
ER by followers4.8%1.16%6.7%
ER by reach7.4%3.4%30.2%
ER by views4.4%2.6%43.1%
Views per follower1.080.440.16

How to read it. Creator A (micro) sits inside the indicative 3 to 6% range, and Reels reach more people than the follower count, which is the pattern you want. Creator B (mid-tier) is a little below the 1.5 to 4% range by followers, yet engagement by reach is healthy: the audience that sees the posts responds, but the follower base is probably large and partly dormant. Creator C looks best on the headline number, at 6.7%, but 30% of the accounts reached interacted, likes equal 43% of views and almost nobody commented. That pattern is a reason to audit before booking, not a reason to celebrate. Our guide to spotting fake followers shows how.

Instagram engagement benchmarks in India by follower tier

We use these indicative ranges, measured against followers, across this site and in our calculator. They are our synthesis of the published sources shown in the second table, and they will move as new data appears.

TierFollowersIndicative engagement (by followers)
Nano1,000 to 10,0005 to 10%
Micro10,000 to 1 lakh3 to 6%
Mid-tier1 lakh to 5 lakh1.5 to 4%
Macro5 lakh to 10 lakh1 to 2.5%
Mega10 lakh and above0.5 to 2% (extrapolated; see below)

Now the published views the ranges come from. Each source defines its tiers a little differently and none publishes a method.

Source typeNanoMicroMid-tierMacroConfidence
Agency rate card (2026)6 to 12%3 to 7% on Instagram1.5 to 4%0.8 to 2.5%Low: no methodology
Booking-guide blog (2026)Not given4 to 8% for 10K to 50K accountsNot givenAbout 1 to 3%Low: no methodology
Instagram analytics vendorAbout 5.9% for 1K to 5K followersNot readNot readNot readMedium: vendor data, but page first published in 2020 and updated May 2026, so the data vintage is unclear

The first row comes from one published India rate guide and the second from a booking guide, which also notes that strong Instagram engagement is generally 3 to 5% and that brands often require at least 2%. The analytics vendor's India analysis reports that average engagement in India is higher than the worldwide average and that it falls as follower count rises, which is the pattern every range above follows. An older EY-led study from 2024 (see sources) also found nano creators showed the highest Instagram engagement.

The mega range deserves a warning. We found no published India engagement range for accounts above 10 lakh followers. The 0.5 to 2% figure continues the downward trend and is an extrapolation, so treat it as a rough guide only.

Engagement by city tier

Engagement also varies with where an audience lives. A 2026 vendor survey covered by Campaign India reported the figures below, along with typical cost per campaign.

City tierEngagement rateCost per campaign (as reported)
Metro3 to 4%₹3.8 to ₹4.5 lakh
Tier-23.5 to 4.5%₹1.3 to ₹1.6 lakh
Tier-3 and tier-44.5 to 5.5%₹35,000 to ₹90,000

Three cautions apply. This is one vendor's survey and the sample details are inconsistent across the report's own pages. The report does not define a "campaign". And the numbers should not be added to the tier ranges above: the city figures probably reflect a creator base that is mostly small accounts, since 61.1% of the creators surveyed were nano, so a metro figure of 3 to 4% is not a conflict with a macro range of 1 to 2.5%.

The direction is still useful. Creators in smaller cities often engage more and cost less per campaign, which is one reason regional influencer marketing works well for brands selling beyond the metros.

How reliable are these numbers?

Be clear about what you are standing on.

WhatStatus
Engagement falls as follower count risesConsistent across all sources and general analytics; high confidence in the direction
Exact ranges per tierLow confidence: agency and blog benchmarks with no stated method
City-tier figuresMedium-low: one vendor survey, reported through press coverage
Mega-tier rangeExtrapolated; no published India figure
Independent 2025 to 2026 dataNone found; the series we located from independent analytics firms dates from 2020
Differences by niche, language or formatNo reliable India figures; do not apply a single range to every category

In practice, that means ranges are good for ruling creators in or out at the extremes, and weak for fine ranking. Two creators at 3.4% and 3.9% are indistinguishable. A creator at 0.4% in the micro tier or at 15% in the macro tier is not.

Reels: judge by views per follower

For Reels, views tell you more than likes. The simplest measure is views per follower: the average views of the last 10 Reels divided by follower count. In the worked example above, Creator A scores 1.08, Creator B 0.44 and Creator C 0.16.

We do not give a numeric benchmark, because we found no reliable published India figure. Build one instead in four steps.

  1. Collect 8 to 10 creators of similar size, niche and language, ideally ones you have already worked with or audited.
  2. Compute each one's median views per follower over the last 10 Reels.
  3. Take the median of those medians as your reference for that tier and niche.
  4. Flag any creator well below it, and any creator whose views are hugely above their usual level on one post but low on the rest.

Look at the pattern as much as the number. A healthy creator has a stable middle with occasional spikes. A creator with one viral Reel and a flat line of low views behind it has an average that overstates what a sponsored post will do. Ask for the median, not the mean, and for the last 30 days of Reels and Stories views.

There is one published rule of thumb that links views to price: a booking guide suggests average views divided by 1,000 and multiplied by ₹100 to ₹400, depending on niche. For a creator averaging 50,000 views, that is ₹5,000 to ₹20,000 per Reel. It is a single low-confidence source and lands at or below the low end of our indicative micro Reel fees of ₹8,000 to ₹80,000, so use it as a cross-check, not a quote. Our influencer rates guide shows the full ranges.

What "good" looks like, by goal

Engagement rate is a screen. What counts as good also depends on what the campaign is for.

GoalThe metric to prioritiseWhat good looks like
AwarenessViews per follower and reachReels regularly reaching beyond the follower base
ConsiderationSaves and shares per viewSaves and shares forming a visible share of interactions
ConversionComments that ask about price, size or availability; link clicksQuestions and purchase-intent comments, not just emojis
Content for adsHook and hold on ReelsA clear first three seconds; tracked later as ad hook rate

Marketers in a 2025 Kantar-backed study reported by MediaNews4u said engagement rate (39%) and content quality (36%) are better indicators of performance than reach. Marketers rate engagement above raw reach, and it is still not sales: a Reel can be loved and never move a single order. Track the result with the methods in our guide to measuring influencer marketing ROI.

A shortlisting rule you can apply today

Turn the ranges into a three-way decision. The bands below are our working judgement, not published thresholds.

Result against the tier rangeDecisionNext step
Inside or modestly above the rangePassContinue the vetting checklist
Below the low end, but reach-based engagement is healthyReviewAsk about dormant followers and recent growth
Well below the low endQuestion or dropAsk for insights; a drop in reach is a red flag
Far above the top of the rangeAudit firstCheck comments, likes against views and reach

Our Gully Score puts 25 of its 100 points on engagement quality, and a further 30 on audience authenticity, because a number that passes this table can still hide a weak audience. See how to find influencers in India for the full checklist.

Turning a benchmark into a campaign forecast

Benchmarks are most useful for planning. Suppose you plan 20 micro creators averaging 40,000 followers each at ₹25,000 per Reel, a ₹5 lakh creator budget. The combined follower base is 8,00,000. At the indicative micro range of 3 to 6%, that is roughly 24,000 to 48,000 interactions across the programme, or about ₹10 to ₹21 per interaction. Use these as planning numbers, then replace them with actual cost per engagement from the first wave. The influencer cost calculator builds a budget from tier and format.

Six traps that make engagement misleading

  • Friends, family and early followers. Tiny accounts can show very high rates because a small circle likes everything.
  • Giveaways. "Comment to win" posts inflate comments and attract followers who never engage again. Exclude them.
  • Engagement pods. Groups that like and comment on each other's posts produce generic comments quickly after posting and low reach.
  • Stale audiences. An account that grew years ago may have many inactive followers, which lowers the by-followers rate even when the live audience is responsive. Check reach-based engagement.
  • Format mix. Reels, carousels and static posts behave differently. Average the like for like.
  • Sponsored versus organic. A creator's engagement on paid posts is often lower than on organic ones. Compare both.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Quoting a benchmark without its source and formula. A number with no denominator is not a benchmark.
  • Applying one range to every niche. Finance, comedy and parenting audiences behave differently, and we have no India figures by niche.
  • Treating a high rate as proof of quality. Rates that look too good deserve extra checks.
  • Ignoring Stories. Story views against followers is another useful signal and it is visible in insights.
  • Skipping insights. Public numbers are only the start.

If you want vetted creators and benchmarks applied for you, send us a brief. Our Instagram influencer marketing service and micro-influencer service are built around these checks, and we return a creator plan with Gully Scores within 48 hours.

Sources

  1. Coverage of a 2026 India creator-economy report: engagement and cost by city tier, creator counts, Campaign India (21 May 2026)
  2. Influencer marketing pricing in India 2026 (engagement benchmarks by tier), A published rate card Digital (20 Apr 2026, updated 16 Sep 2026)
  3. Instagram brand deal rates in India 2026 (engagement benchmarks), FluxNote (4 Mar 2026)
  4. State of Instagram influencer marketing in India, HypeAuditor (updated 7 May 2026 (first published 26 Mar 2020))
  5. India's influencer marketing industry set to grow 25% in 2025, finds WPP and Kantar report, MediaNews4u (11 Jun 2025)
  6. The State of Influencer Marketing in India (EY, Collective Artists Network, Big Bang Social): coverage, Social Samosa (2 Apr 2024)
  7. Influencer marketing pricing: average views rule of thumb for Reel fees, Boss Wallah (14 Aug 2026)

Frequently asked questions

What is a good engagement rate on Instagram in India?

It depends on size. Indicative ranges as a share of followers are 5 to 10% for nano, 3 to 6% for micro, 1.5 to 4% for mid-tier and 1 to 2.5% for macro creators. One published guide says brands often require at least 2%. Compare a creator with others of the same tier, not with the whole platform.

How do you calculate Instagram engagement rate?

Add likes, comments, saves and shares on a post, divide by followers and multiply by 100. For a fair picture, average the last 10 to 12 posts and separate Reels from static posts. You can also divide by reach or views. Use our engagement rate calculator.

Is engagement rate by reach better than by followers?

Reach-based engagement shows how the people who actually saw a post responded, so it is usually higher and less distorted by dormant followers. It needs the creator's insights. Follower-based engagement can be calculated from public data. Use follower-based for screening and reach-based for the final decision.

Why is engagement lower for bigger accounts?

Larger audiences are less niche, include more casual and dormant followers, and see a smaller share of each post. Smaller accounts have closer relationships with their followers. Several published sources say engagement falls as followers rise, which is why tier ranges exist.

What is a good Reels view count for an Instagram creator?

There is no reliable India benchmark, so compare views per follower against the creator's own median and against five to ten creators of similar size and niche. A creator whose Reels regularly reach beyond their followers is healthier than one whose views stay far below their follower count.

Can a very high engagement rate be a bad sign?

Yes. A rate far above the tier range can mean a loyal audience, but it can also mean engagement pods, bought likes or a giveaway. Check comment quality, likes against views and reach. Our guide to spotting fake followers shows the checks.

Do engagement rates differ by city tier in India?

One 2026 vendor survey reports 3 to 4% in metros, 3.5 to 4.5% in tier-2 cities and 4.5 to 5.5% in tier-3 and tier-4 cities, with campaign costs falling in the same order. It is a single source with undefined sample details, so use it as direction. See regional influencer marketing.

Nitish Ranjan, Founder of Influencer Gully

Nitish leads Influencer Gully. His team has run 250+ campaigns for 100+ brands with creators across 200+ Indian cities.

Start a campaign

Tell us what you’re selling. We’ll show you who should sell it.

Share your product, budget and timeline. Within 48 hours you get a shortlist of vetted creators, a content plan and a cost estimate, free and without obligation.

  • A named strategist, not a ticket queue
  • Creators vetted for fake followers and brand safety
  • ASCI disclosure and contracts handled
  • Weekly reporting on reach, engagement and sales

Get a creator plan in 48 hours

We reply within 2 working hours and send a creator plan within 48 hours.

Or WhatsApp +91 97112 38245. No spam, no creator list sold.

WhatsApp Get a creator plan